Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

General

 

We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This policy was last updated on 20 May 2018 in line with GDPR requirements. It may be updated in the future and we'll post the new version here on our website.

 

Information about our organization and website

 

Shopogolic Ltd ("thefbaprep.com" “we” "us", "our") provide notice to you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that may have been made.
Shopogolic Ltd may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this site. All amended terms automatically take effect on the date set out in the posted Privacy Policy, unless otherwise specified.

 

Sites covered by this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all Shopogolic Ltd owned websites and domains, including thefbaprep.com as well as regional or country-specific sites (collectively, “thefbaprep”). The thefbaprep.com websites may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the thefbaprep website. We do not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from our own privacy practices. This Privacy Policy does not cover any personal data that you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We do not monitor or control the information collected by such sites or the privacy practices of any third parties, and we are not responsible for their practices or the content of their sites.

 

Types of information we collect and use

 

In this policy, “personal information” or “personal data” means information about an identifiable individual that is subject to protection under the law in the jurisdiction in which you reside. In some jurisdictions, “personal information” or “personal data” will not include business contact information.

We collect information about your website usage, to improve our service and to understand trends to enhance and customise content and advertisements

For security reasons and to aid in monitoring patterns of usage, we log your IP address when you use the website. This is your computer's individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet The thefbaprep.com collects information through a variety of different ways and for different purposes. If you choose to register with the thefbaprep.com website, then you will be requested to provide contact information (full name, full address, telephone number, email address, a unique login name, password, your ID or business details). 

 

What do we use your data for?

 

We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest. We may also use your contact information to send you information about other thefbaprep.com website products and services as well as promotional material that may be of interest to you from some of our marketing partners. If you do not want to receive these promotional announcements, you may opt-out when you provide us with contact information or at any time after you register by updating your preferences.

You also have the option to provide demographic information (such as the type of business, business name, locations, address etc.). thefbaprep.com website uses this demographic information to understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a more personalized experience on our site. The information is used by Shopogolic to process your orders, enable participation in promotions, and facilitate your relationship with us.

Through the thefbaprep.com website, you can order services, request information, or subscribe to marketing or support materials. You will need to provide contact information (such as name, email and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, billing address, and expiration date). Financial information collected from you is used only to bill you for the services that you have purchased and we do not store information about your card details.

If we collect credit card information from you, we only use this information for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit card information and other similar sensitive personal data are not used for any other purpose by thefbaprep.com website without your express consent. We do not retain your credit card information after processing.

In most cases, you provide us with your consent to use your personal data in accordance with this policy by providing us with that information. In some cases, we may specifically ask for your express consent if we believe that the information is sensitive or our use of the information may include other uses not covered by this Privacy Policy or another privacy notice to which we have made available to you.
thefbaprep.com website automatically collects technical information about your visit (such as browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, internet protocol (IP) addresses, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp). We do not associate this information with other information about you. We aggregate this information for reporting about the thefbaprep.com website to analyze trends, diagnose problems with our server and administer the website, to track user movement and use.

 

Communications from thefbaprep.com

 

Once you register, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also respond to your inquiries, provide services you request and manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone and will make every effort to honor your preference. We will also send you information on new products, services, special savings, promotions and general information. If you do not want to receive this information, you can opt-out of receiving future mailings.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You can sign up for these newsletters from us on our registration page. You may unsubscribe at any time.
When necessary, thefbaprep will send you service-related announcements, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you may deactivate your account with the thefbaprep.

Please note that we do not provide your email address to our business partners. However, we may send you offers on behalf of our business partners. You can opt out of receiving email offers from help@thefbaprep.com list as described below.

 

Sharing of information and Cross-border Transfers


thefbaprep.com website contracts with third-party service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services and customer solutions described above. These service providers may change or we may contract with additional service providers to better accommodate our customers. If we transfer your personal data to affiliates or third parties, we require the recipients of your personal data to safeguard your personal data using administrative, technical and security procedures; however, your personal data will also be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction governing our affiliate or the third party.

Your personal data may be transferred across state borders and country borders. Residents of the EEA and Canada should understand that your personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA and Canada to the United States and other countries for the purposes of data consolidation, storage, simplified customer information management, reporting and other internal uses.

thefbaprep does not disclose personal data with third parties for their own use without your permission. However, in some cases, thefbaprep.com may be required to share information as a result of the applicable law. For example, thefbaprep.com may be required to disclose information as a result of a court order, subpoena or warrant. In addition, we may, subject to applicable law, voluntarily provide information in order to assist in a law enforcement investigation or where the disclosure is necessary to protect our systems, our business or the rights of others.

 

Cookies and other digital markers

 

thefbaprep.com automatically gather information through the use of cookies and other digital markers. Cookies and digital markers are small computer files that may be stored on your computer’s hard drive or embedded in our website pages that enable us to identify you and track your visit on the thefbaprep.com website. For example, when you get forwarding virtual address, we use cookies in the checkout process in order to keep track of your order as you move through each step of the business process. thefbaprep.com may use the services of third-parties to collect and process personal information through the use of cookies and other digital markers on our behalf. You may disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the thefbaprep.com website. More about cookie policy

 

Children’s privacy


thefbaprep.com is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. thefbaprep.com does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and thefbaprep.com does not target its websites to children under 13.

 

Your choices and opting-out


thefbaprep.com gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive certain product-and service-specific information and thefbaprep.com marketing communications. thefbaprep.com communications may include new product information, special offers, or an invitation to participate in market research.

thefbaprep.com provides you with the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your personal data used for certain purposes when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product from us but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on the order form.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and/or promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communications or by emailing us. Please type “Opt-Out” in the subject line.

 

What are your rights?


To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. Subject to applicable law, we reserve the right to refuse to provide visitors to our websites with a copy of their personal data but will give reasons for our refusal.

Access to your personal data: You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your personal data and you may request a copy of your personal data by contacting our support team.

Right to change or withdraw your consent: Where you have given us consent to make use of your personal data for any of the purposes outlined in this policy, you may withdraw that consent by contacting us using the details located at section 14 of this policy. If you wish to change your contact preferences or no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, visit your profile to opt out or change the information.

Right to Rectification: You may ask us to update out of date or inaccurate information we hold about you. To do so, please log on to your thefbaprep account and update your information or contact support centre.

Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances, you may ask us to erase your Personal Data. If you would like us to erase the personal data we hold about you, please contact us, specifying why you would like us to do so.

Right to Data Portability: In certain circumstances, you may ask us to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable form, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller. You can use the Export All Data functionality at any time to export your data.

Right to object: In certain circumstances, you may object to our processing of your personal data.

Right to restrict processing: You can ask us to restrict the processing of personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances.

Make a complaint: You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Further details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk.

Getting in touch: To make enquiries and/or to exercise any of your rights in this privacy policy please contact our support team at help@thefbaprep.com

 

Keeping your information secure

 

thefbaprep.com does not guarantee or warrant the security of our servers nor can we guarantee that information you supply through thefbaprep.com website will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. We follow generally accepted industry technical standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card information) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information. We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.

 

Terms and Conditions

 

If you choose to visit our thefbaprep.com websites, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, including, but not limited to, disclaimers of warranty, limitations of liability, and arbitration of disputes.

 

Contacting us

 

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or to advise us of a concern relating to the handling of your personal information, please send us an e-mail at help@thefbaprep.com.

If your concern is privacy related, please type “Privacy” in the subject line of your e-mail. If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy or use of your personal data, please contact us via email help@thefbaprep.com or our Support Team.

Or by post: Shopogolic Ltd, Unit 2 Bermuda road, Ipswich, IP3 9RU, United Kingdom.

 

We use cookies to improve your shopping experience. If you'd like to continue exploring our site, please accept our Cookie Policy. Read more Got it!